AdvisorGrade
Fee-basedFiduciaryNationalInternational

Wellington Management Company LLP

4.3★★★★7 Google reviews

Wellington Management Company LLP is a fee-based, SEC-registered investment adviser in Boston, Massachusetts, registered with the SEC since 1979, managing approximately $1.4T. As an SEC-registered adviser it is held to a fiduciary standard. Its exact fee schedule and account minimums are disclosed in Form ADV Part 2A.

Source: SEC Form ADV · CRD #106595 · SEC #801-15908 · SEC-registered since 1979 (47 yrs) · Last filing data January 1, 2026

AUM
$1.4T

as of 2026

Fee model
Fee-based

per Form ADV 5.E

Clients
52

Form ADV 5.C — may be institutional

Employees
1,868

497 advisers

Assets per adviser

$2.9Bper adviser

A scale-normalized measure that lets you compare large and small firms. The typical firm in our directory manages about $102M per adviser — this firm runs leaner (more assets per adviser).

From wellington.com

Visit site ↗
Screenshot of the Wellington Management Company LLP website

Overview

AI-generated summary

Wellington Management Company LLP is a fee-based, SEC-registered investment adviser based in Boston, Massachusetts. It reported approximately $1.4T in regulatory assets under management on its most recent Form ADV. The firm reports one or more disclosure events on Form ADV Item 11 — see the disclosures section below.

This summary is generated from Form ADV data and may not capture all nuances. Always review the complete SEC filing before making decisions.

Firm details

CRD #
106595
SEC #
801-15908
Headquarters
Boston, MA
Employees
1,868

Clients served

Client types not reported on this filing.

Fees & compensation

  • Compensation model: Fee-based — the firm reports client fees and may also receive commissions on certain products.
  • Typical fee range: See Part 2A. Exact advisory fee rates are reported in Form ADV Part 2A, not Part 1.
  • Account minimum: See Part 2A. Minimums are disclosed in the firm's Part 2A brochure.
  • Custodial, trading, and fund expenses may apply in addition to advisory fees. See the firm's Form ADV Part 2A for the complete fee schedule.

Client reviews

4.3★★★★7 Google reviews

Review highlights from Google

Google shows up to 5 of the most helpful reviews.

Rraja kvk★★★★· 8 years ago

Wellington Management city office located in this awesome building, in the middle of Boston's financial district. Well connected by T.

KKayla Johnson★★★★· 4 years ago

The women faith williams who is a clerk here was extremely condescending to me and my husband I almost couldn't believe it. I will never come to this location again and I would like a apology from management.

Read all 7 reviews on Google ↗

Reviews are from Google Business Profile, shown as posted. AdvisorGrade.com does not solicit, edit, or verify individual reviews.

Assets under management

2026$1.4T
Assets under management by year
YearReported AUM
2026$1.4T

Reflects the most recent Form ADV filing. Multi-year history is added as additional historical filings are ingested.

Disclosures

  • 2026 · Other regulatory agency disclosure

    Wellington Management Company LLP reported one or more matters in this category on Form ADV Item 11. Form ADV Part 1 indicates that a disclosure exists but not its outcome; review the full Disclosure Reporting Pages on the SEC IAPD record for details and resolution.

  • Detailed, AI-summarized breakdowns of each event are being rolled out across the directory. For now, review the full Disclosure Reporting Pages on the SEC IAPD record.

Frequently asked questions

Is Wellington Management Company LLP a fiduciary?+

Yes. Wellington Management Company LLP is an SEC-registered investment adviser (CRD #106595), which means it is held to a fiduciary standard and must act in its clients' best interest. Verify its current status on the SEC's Investment Adviser Public Disclosure (IAPD) site.

How is Wellington Management Company LLP compensated?+

Wellington Management Company LLP reports a fee-based compensation model on its Form ADV. Fee-based advisers charge client fees and may also earn commissions on certain products. Exact fee rates and account minimums are disclosed in the firm's Form ADV Part 2A brochure.

How much money does Wellington Management Company LLP manage?+

Wellington Management Company LLP reported approximately $1.4T in regulatory assets under management as of its most recent Form ADV filing.

Does Wellington Management Company LLP have any disclosures?+

Wellington Management Company LLP reported one or more disclosure events on Form ADV Item 11 (other regulatory agency disclosure). A disclosure is not by itself a finding of wrongdoing; review the full Disclosure Reporting Pages on the SEC IAPD site.

This profile is generated from publicly available SEC filings. Wellington Management Company LLP has not verified or endorsed this information. Last updated from filings: January 1, 2026. View the official filing at SEC IAPD.

·
← Back to directory